Are you a counsellor, psychotherapist or psychologist?

btn join

ACC Registered Counsellors


Search for an ACC Registered Counsellor

On the talkingworks directory we have some counsellors, psychotherapists and psychologists ​who are registered with ACC to provide counselling for people who have experienced sexual abuse or rape.

To find out more about them click on their names in the list below.
 

Online Only

Sue Beresford: Online

 

Northland

Greg Shepherd: Whangarei & Dargaville
Nic Norval: Whangarei & Online
Sheila Cruse: Whangarei 
The Grief Centre: Whangarei & Online
Virginia Anthony: Kerikeri & Online

 

Rodney

The Grief Centre: Warkworth & Online

 

Hibiscus Coast

Andrew McCosh: Orewa, Silverdale, Whangaparaoa & Online
Helga McIlrath: Orewa
Jessica Niemand: Orewa
Julie Aitken: Red Beach & Online
Naomi Pears-Scown: Orewa & Online
Maree Brogden: Orewa & Online
The Grief Centre: Orewa & Online

 

Auckland - North Shore

Dean Kilian: Rosedale & Online
Elaine Matthews Venter: Torbay
Abelard House: Mairangi Bay
Verena Boshra: Browns Bay, Albany & Online
Alivia Bowe: Albany & Online
Maysoon Rassam: Albany & Online
The Grief Centre: Albany, Milford, Wairau Valley, Glenfield, Birkdale, Birkenhead & Online
Moira Josias: Albany & Glenfield
Eunice Choi: Glenfield & Online
Val Leveson: Glenfield & Online
Dee Rieger: Glenfield & Online
Claire Stafford: Birkenhead
Leah Royden: Birkenhead & Online
Louise von Maltitz: Rothesay Bay, Albany & Takapuna
Emma Singh: Milford & Online
Karin Rupeldt: Milford
Ellie Fourie: Takapuna & Online
Nic Norval: Takapuna & Online
Benjamin Liu 劉: Takapuna & Online
Cait Siew: Takapuna & Online

   

Waiheke Island

Marta Fisch: Waiheke Island & Online
 
 

Auckland - West Auckland

Colin Wrennall: Massey
Susan Fuhrer: Ranui & Te Atatu
Mathew Kalloor: Te Atatu & Online
Maysoon Rassam: Te Atatu & Online
The Grief Centre: Kumeu, Henderson & Online
Alexis Kliem: Henderson
Stephene Manuel: Henderson
Supreet Chadha: Henderson
Verity Armstrong: Henderson
Nina Holland: Glen Eden & Online
Ellie Hancock: Avondale
Nic Norval: Avondale & Online
Garjana Kosanke: Titirangi
Jane Gabites: Titirangi
Maree Brogden: Titirangi & Online

 

Auckland - Central Suburbs

Maree Brogden: Epsom & Online
Nancy Cooper: Mt Eden & Mt Wellington
Brigitte Viljoen: Mt Eden
Ellie Hancock: Mt Eden
Sangita Thakur: Mt Eden & Online
The Grief Centre: Mt Eden, Mt Albert, Ponsonby & Online
Pautia Crowe: Mt Eden & Grey Lynn
Lize Ligthelm: Kingsland
Amber Davies: Sandringham
Nisarg Dey: Sandringham
Verity Armstrong: Sandringham
Kirstyn Mitchell: Mt Albert
Lisa Beachman: Grey Lynn
Agnès Sigley: Grey Lynn
Ampara Bouwens: Grey Lynn & Online
Bridget McNamara: Grey Lynn
Dee Rieger: Grey Lynn & Online
Serena Walker: Grey Lynn
Cary McDermott: Grey Lynn
Dean Kilian: Ponsonby & Online
Isabella van Hoye: Ponsonby
Limor Fybish: Ponsonby
Marian Hammond: Ponsonby
Phoebe Hunter: Ponsonby
Isolde Grunwald: Herne Bay
Charlotte Reynolds: CBD & Online
Cait Siew: CBD, St Heliers & Online
Nic Norval: St Heliers & Online
Ai Kihara: Orakei & Online
Richard Nind: Newmarket & Online
Annette Davison: Remuera
Corinne Sutz: Remuera/Meadowbank
Danit Lazarus Beer: Remuera, Grey Lynn & Online
Paula Yeatman: Remuera
Susan Sliedrecht: Remuera & Online
Marta Fisch: Auckland, Waiheke Island & Online

 

Auckland - Eastern Suburbs

Robert Street Clinic: Ellerslie & Online
Iain Thomson: Bucklands Beach & Online
Limor Fybish: Howick
Lisa Ooi: Pakuranga
Marinda Grimbeek: Pakuranga & Online
Lorraine Dodd: Northpark & Online
Jan Seeley: Dannemora & Takanini
The Grief Centre: Bursewood & Online

 

Auckland - South Auckland

Jan Seeley: Takanini & Dannemora
Jessie Hackford: Pukekohe & Online
Julia Kostiuk Warren: Pukekohe & Online
Kate Mortimer: Pukekohe
Lyndon Moore: Papatoetoe
 

Bay of Plenty

Kate Ferris: Tauranga & Online
Michael Coxon: Tauranga & Online
Rachel Stichbury: Tauranga
The Grief Centre: Tauranga & Online

 

Waikato

Alison Rowe: Hamilton & Online
Paula Moneypenny: Hamilton & Online

 

Taupō

Fiona McDonald: Taupō & Online

 

Hawke's Bay

Daniel Moerken: Havelock North & Online
Kelly Whitewood: Napier & Hastings

 

Whanganui

Zoe Drayton: Whanganui & Omline

 

Manawatu

Marilize Slabber: Palmerston North
Rachelle Whitehead: Palmerston North
Trish Nicholl: Palmerston North

 

Wairarapa

Pam Howells: Martinborough

 

Kapiti Coast

Diane Clare: Kapiti Coast & Online
Dolly Young: Paraparaumu
Emma Heaney-Yeatts: Paraparaumu
Olivia Notter: Otaki

 

Wellington

Carol Volp: Wellington CBD
Carolyn McILraith: Wellington CBD
Celia Falchi: Khandallah
Debra Fraser: Wellington CBD
Esther Saldanha: Wellington CBD, Lower Hutt & Online
Gabriela Wittmann: Khandallah
Gail Teale: Wellington CBD & Ngaio
Jenna Hammington: Wellington CBD & Online
Jessica McIvor: Wellington CBD
Joy Campbell: Wellington CBD & Island Bay
Nigel Sutcliffe: Wellington CBD & Online
Pam Howells: Wellington CBD
Paul Negrulescu: Wellington CBD, Hutt Valley & Online
Patricia Ford: Wellington CBD
Russell Vant: Wellington CBD
Sabina Larsen: Petone
Sarah Nightingale: Island Bay & Online
Sherine Mettini: Wellington CBD & Online

 

Nelson & Marlborough

Ana Dorrington: Nelson & Online
Henriette Politano: Nelson, Mapua & Online
Jenny Hellyer: Nelson & Online
Karolle Gjaltema: Nelson
Nick Wilder: Blenheim & Online

 

West Coast

Mary Smith: Westport, Greymouth & Online
Rosa Heney: Greymouth

 

Canterbury

Christine Johannis: Christchurch
Louise Barber: Christchurch & Online
Zoe Warren: Christchurch & Online

 

Otago

Anthony Revill: Dunedin
Esther Ritter: Dunedin
Glenda Stone: Frankton, Arrowtown & Online
Linda Bain: Central Otago